Nini Designs: January 2010
Related Posts with Thumbnails


Hi & welcome to my blog! I hope you enjoy my creations as much as I love sharing them with you! Bless your ♥ for stopping by! ~ Nini xoxo

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Sunday, January 31, 2010

Woohoo here's a big toooot!

Hi peeps!

Other than the fact that I'm friggin' congested, germified (word?), and been coughing like crazy for the past 2 days... I'm really happy! Wanna know why?! I made it onto a Design Team (other than my own)! Yay me!!!

I'll be working with some wonderful ladies over at Inspirational Card Sketches! Thank you Dawn for this amazing opportunity! :) if you dig sketches and love being challenged then be sure to stop by!

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Another Quickie!

Hey again! Some have asked me how I made the green border when I posted this card over at the PDSS Gallery... it's not a punch it's a super cute cutting file designed by Lori Whitlock for the Quickutz Silhouette machine! Gosh I just love her work!!! Well, I'm off to watch a movie! Have a goodnight! :) ~ Nini xox

Saturday, January 23, 2010

For my Love

Hi everyone!

Oufff.. It's been a while since I posted something on this blog. Well, today, I made this little card for my dear hubby Frank, just to thank him for his early Valentine's present to me! This time I wanted to do something different from my usual style, hence this card has a more "vintage" look to it!

I used lots of Shimmerz Spritz and did a ton of antiquing!!! Believe it or not the base of my card is actually white cardstock from Bazzill, coated with Shimmerz Spritz (Bed of Roses). It turned out just beautiful all sparkly and shimmery just the way I like it hihihi!

Thanks for stopping by and have a great weekend! ~ Nini xoxo

Friday, January 15, 2010

Love You Card

Hey peeps!

V-day is comin' up, I'm sooo psyched I love the color pink buuut given the fact that I have a full house of boys my most favorite color is SO rarely used! 

Anyways, I made this quick and random Valentine's Day card because I was so excited to use my new sets of stamps which came in the mail this morning (thanks Michelle)!

Have a great weekend everyone! ~ Nini xox

CARDSTOCK: Bazzill Kraft - PAPER: Fancy Pants Vintage Valentine Collection Kit - STAMP: Stampin' Up I {Heart} Hearts, Well Scripted - INK: Stampin' Up Classic Ink Pad; Close to Cocoa, Pink Passion, Real Red, Melon Mambo - OTHER: Making Memories Gem Collection; BrownRanger Ink Inkssentials White Pen.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

It's Candy Time!!!

Hey all! Over at PDSS we're having a wicked giveaway!

We've reached our 100th follower markdown, well now 101 *lol* :)  and we're celebrating by giving away all the yummy goodies pictured below to one incredibly lucky crafter!

Click HERE for all the details!!! Believe me you don't wanna miss this!

Nini xox

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

PDSS Sketch Challenge #6

Happy Tuesday!!!

PDSS sketch challenge #6 has just begun, be sure to visit my other blog and see what fabulous prize is up for grabs!

Below is my take on the sketch:

Thank for looking and be sure to play along with us! Goodluck & Happy Crafting ~ Nini xox

CARDSTOCK: Bazzill Kraft - PAPER: October Afternoon Farm Fresh Collection Kit - STAMP: Stampin' Up Short & Sweet - INK: Stampin' Up Classic Ink Pad; Chocolate Chip - OTHER: Prima Fiesta Flowers; Citrus, Imaginisce i-Top Tool , Medium Brad Daddies and Paper Punch (to make paper flower & cherry brads), Martha Stewart Doily Edger Punch, Ranger Ink Inkssentials White Pen.

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Stacked Border Punch Card

Happy Sunday!!!

Here's a funny story, I was so psyched when my mom-in-law called me on Friday asking me if she could have Davian for the weekend! I agreed since Frank needed to rest due to his dental surgery and I REALLY had to get my share of ME time, which in my world hopefully meant "non-stop crafting"!!!

Anyways, I spent the whole weekend trying to come up with something and unfortunately ended up with nothing but a garbage bin full of "messed up" projects *lol*.

It was really weird for me, I'm not used to having my baby away from me... I felt uneasy and simply lost my focus and inspiration that I finally gave up crafting for the weekend and settled by doing some housework!

My son came back this morning and while he was napping I came up with this card! I finally came up something and it seems  like I got my mojo back!

 close up shot of stacked borders

Thanks for looking and I hope you've had a wonderful weekend! ~ Nini xox

CARDSTOCK: Bazzill Basic Kraft Cardstock, Basic Grey Designer Cardstock Practical - PAPER: Basic Grey Indian Summer Collection Pack - STAMPS: Stampin' Up (unknown) - INK: Stampin' Classic Pad Chocolate Chip - OTHER: Doodlebug Boutique Trims in Ladybug, Making Memories Gem Collection White, Martha Stewart Doily, Double Scallop and Scallop Dots, EK Success Scalloped Scallop Edger Punch

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Scalloped Circle Shaped Card

Using Spellbinder dies to make shaped cards is really easy! First, I used a scalloped circle die, a folded piece of cardstock and sandwiched them onto my embossing plates. Always making sure to position the die and the cardstock to create a folded edge. Then I simply ran it into my Big Shot machine and voilĂ , a scalloped circle shaped card!

I hope Frank's friend will like his birthday card! I'm not sure if the glittered strawberry is too much... for a guy... you know!!! What's cute is the inside *lol*... Thanks for looking! *hugs* ~ Nini :)

CARDSTOCK: American Crafts AC Heavyweight Cardstock Earth Tones, Stampin' Up Neutrals (Ivory) - PAPER: Fancy Pants Kraft Kuts Girl Kit - STAMPS: Stampin' Up Heard from the Heart, Basic Grey Nook & Pantry Itsy Bitsy Stamps Cakes - INK: StazOn Timber Brown, Colorbox Fluid Chalk Cat Eye Primary Set - OTHER: Ranger Inkssentials White Pen

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Friend to Friend *updated*

Good Morning and Happy Tuesday!

First off, I'd like to thank everyone for sending me such sweet comments on my first blog post! Muahhh :)

Well, Quickutz has these really awesome ready to assemble card kits! Perfect for those last minute cards! Lori Whitlock has done a fabulous job designing these neat kits and of course I love all of her other cutting files (she's my favorite designer)! I hope she'll have more in store for the Silhouette fans out there!

Below is just one of the four kits they released last week...
...and here's what I came up with, unfortunately I couldn't add the final layer onto my butterfly since I used AC Cardstock (which is really thick by the way) so it gets a little tougher to cut out the finer details when working with the Silhouette SD machine (unless I'm doing it all wrong *lol*).

**Found a solution for intricate cuts; double cutting works like magic! Don't unload your mat after the first cut keep it in there and simply recut!**

You really should not go by the book with these kits you can "re-create" your own unique cards in whichever way or style you want! These kits are great because they basically give you an idea and the necessary supplies you need to put together a card when you're short on time or heck even short on inspiration!
Thanks for looking! ~ Nini :)

CARDSTOCK: American Crafts AC Heavyweight Cardstock Tropicals, Brights & Earth Tone - STAMPS: Stampin' Up Pocket Silhouettes - INK: Stampin' Up Classic Chocolate Chip, Versamark, Stampendous Detail White Embossing Powder (opaque) OTHER: Silhouette Digital Cutting File: card_kit_friend_C00311_20509, Basic Grey Brad, 

Monday, January 4, 2010

A New Year A New Blog!

Hey everyone! SURPRISE!!! *lol*

Welcome to my new personal blog hihihi :) I'm sooo glad you stopped by, I hope to share with you my passion for crafts and the occasional tidbits of life right here on my new blog!

While Frank was out with his friends I spent Saturday night working on a special "Thank You" card I made for my dear friend Michelle (PD's Cricut Tuesdays gal).

It's a standard size card measuring 4 1/4" by 5 1/2" and a very easy peasy one to make, I might add! While making cards I tend to use a lot of my smaller sized tools such as punches for borders and my Slice machine for additional diecuts.
I noticed that the Noteworthy design card for the Slice is the one I use THE MOST when cardmaking! The flower images were stamped using Memento Ink (to avoid any bleeding), and then colored with a colorless blender pen and chalk pastels! This was my first time using this awesome coloring technique and I'm sooo happy with the overall results! :)

I hope you've enjoyed today's project! I know I've said it before on the other blog and I'll say it again here... HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!!!

Muahhhh *hugs* :) ~ Nini

CARDSTOCK: Bazzill Kraft, Basic Grey Designer Cardstock Optimistic, American Crafts AC Heavyweight Cardstock Tropicals, Stampin' Up Neutrals (Ivory) - PAPER: Crate Paper Cottage Collection Kit, - STAMPS: Stampin' Up Sweet Stems, Short & Sweet, INK: Tsukineko Memento Ink (Tuxedo Black), Ranger Tim Holtz Distress Ink (Vintage Photo) - OTHER: K & Company Gems, Ranger Inkssentials White Pen, Making Memories Slice Noteworthy Design Card, Scor Pal, Martha Stewart Doily Border Punch, Stampin' Up Stampin' Pastels, Copic Colorless Blender Pen.

Blog Design by Delicious Design Studio
© 2010 nini designs. all rights reserved. karma is real, don't steal.